Speakers for Keepers of the Water VI: Our Waters are One
September 26-29, 2012 · Fort Nelson, BC


Keepers of the Water VI will include presentations and panels featuring approximately two dozen First Nations leaders, academics, industry and government representatives, and grassroots voices.
» Conference program (5.5Mb PDF)

Moderator

David Marshall
Executive Director, Fraser Basin Council · bio



Keynote Addresses

Maude Barlow
Social Justice Advocate, Author, National Chairperson, Council of Canadians · bio

Wade Davis
Ethnographer, Author, Explorer-in-Residence, National Geographic Society · bio

Jon Waterhouse
Executive Director, Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council · bio



Speakers

Caleb Behn
Law Graduate, Activist, West Moberly First Nations · bio

Bob Cameron
South Peace Environment Association · bio

Vice Grand Chief Don Deranger
Prince Albert Grand Council · bio

Chief Bernie Elkins
?Esdilagh First Nation · bio

Former Grand Chief Sam Gargan
Dehcho First Nation · bio

Lana Lowe
Lands Director, Fort Nelson First Nation · bio

Findlay MacDermid
GIS and Environmental Consultant, Amahoe Services · bio

Shauna Morgan
Arctic Energy Solutions, Pembina Institute · bio

Jasmine Netsena
Lands Researcher, Fort Nelson First Nation · bio

Julia O'Shannassy
Water Resources Engineer · bio

Ben Parfitt
Resource Policy Analyst, Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives · bio

Ken Paulson
Chief Operating Officer, BC Oil and Gas Commission · bio

Grand Chief Stewart Phillip
President, Union of BC Indian Chiefs · bio

Jeremy Schmidt
Post-Doctoral Fellow, Advisor, Water Ethics Network · bio

Kevin Smith
Senior Remote Sensing Analyst, Ducks Unlimited Canada · bio

Danny Soles
Acting Mayor, Northern Rockies Regional Municipality · bio

Helene Walsh
Board member, Keepers of the Athabasca · bio

Norine Wark
Acting Executive, Keepers of the Water · bio

Gilles Wendling
Hydrogeologist, GW Solutions · bio

Ted White
Manager, Water Strategies & Conservation, BC Ministry of Environment · bio

Chief Sharleen Wildeman
Fort Nelson First Nation · bio



Facilitators and Rapporteurs

Jennifer Coupé
Major Projects Coordinator, Fort Nelson First Nation Lands Department · bio

Ross Coupé
Deputy Corporate Manager, Northern Rockies Regional Municipality · bio

Kathi Dickie
Councilor, Former Chief, Fort Nelson First Nation · bio

Sonja Leverkus
Research Ecologist, Shifting Mosaics Consulting · bio