Peace River
photo: Ryan Dickie 
Schedule for DAY 1
Thursday, September 27: BUILDING AWARENESS
Overview · Wednesday · Thursday · Friday · Saturday

MORNING

Today will open with some formal ceremonies and introductions, and will provide a thematic overview of our three action-packed days.

We will be introduced to Fort Nelson First Nation's waters through the voices of the people from this community. We will also receive updates on other watersheds throughout the Arctic Ocean Basin (AOB).

All events will take place at the Northern Rockies Regional Recreation Centre (floor plan · 660kb PDF) unless otherwise noted.

THURSDAY MORNING
7:30amREGISTRATION
Collection of conference materials
8:00amBREAKFAST
Complimentary coffee, tea and continental breakfast
8:45amWELCOMING and INTRODUCTIONS
· INTRODUCTION OF MODERATOR
Kathi Dickie
Councilor, Former Chief, Fort Nelson First Nation · bio
David Marshall
Executive Director, Fraser Basin Council · bio

· WELCOMING REMARKS
Chief Sharleen Wildeman
Fort Nelson First Nation · bio
Danny Soles
Acting Mayor, Northern Rockies Regional Municipality · bio
Former Grand Chief Sam Gargan
Dehcho First Nation · bio

· OVERVIEW OF CONFERENCE THEMES AND AGENDA
9:45amFNFN VIDEO: Tú ni tthé: We Need the Water
Lana Lowe
Lands Director, Fort Nelson First Nation · bio
Jasmine Netsena
Lands Researcher, Fort Nelson First Nation · bio
10:15amBREAK
Complimentary coffee and tea
10:45amKEYNOTE ADDRESS: The Wayfinders: Why Ancient Wisdom Matters in the Modern World
Wade Davis
Ethnographer, Author, Explorer-in-Residence, National Geographic Society · bio
11:40amQ&A
David Marshall
Executive Director, Fraser Basin Council · bio
12:00pmLUNCH
Complimentary lunch


AFTERNOON

This afternoon, we will brush up our skills by reviewing the basic science of water and will discuss its many attributes. Panelists will help us wrestle with water issues, sharing their stories and experiences, presenting dilemmas to ponder, and offering solutions to consider in the days to come.

THURSDAY AFTERNOON
1:00pmPRESENTATION: Keepers of the Water · State of the Arctic Ocean Basin (AOB)
· PEACE RIVER
Bob Cameron
South Peace Environment Association · bio

· ATHABASCA RIVER
Helene Walsh
Board member, Keepers of the Athabasca · bio

· SASKATCHEWAN WATERSHED
Vice Grand Chief Don Deranger
Prince Albert Grand Council · bio

· MACKENZIE RIVER
Former Grand Chief Sam Gargan
Dehcho First Nation · bio
2:00pmPRESENTATION: Hydrology 101
Gilles Wendling
Hydrogeologist, GW Solutions · bio
2:45pmBREAK
Complimentary coffee and tea
3:15pmPANEL DISCUSSION: Key Issues and Solutions
Ben Parfitt
Resource Policy Analyst, Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives · bio
Chief Bernie Elkins
?Esdilagh First Nation · bio
Ken Paulson
Chief Operating Officer, BC Oil and Gas Commission · bio
Shauna Morgan
Arctic Energy Solutions, Pembina Institute · bio
4:00pmQ&A
David Marshall
Executive Director, Fraser Basin Council · bio
4:15pmCLOSING REMARKS


EVENING FESTIVITIES

THURSDAY EVENING
6:00pm*FNFN Moose Camp · Triple G Hideaway Campground*
DENE HAND GAMES
Tthekeneh Kue Dene, Kutlodeeche and Fort Providence Dene Drummers

Overview · Wednesday · Thursday · Friday · Saturday