photo: Ryan Dickie 
Schedule for DAY 2
Friday, September 28: COLLABORATION
Overview · Wednesday · Thursday · Friday · Saturday

MORNING

Equipped with our own lived experiences, talents and yesterday's updates on water issues in the Liard and Fort Nelson watersheds and throughout the Arctic Ocean Basin (AOB), we will begin the collaboration process today. We will be introduced to the world's largest indigenous water network, the Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council (YRITWC). We will learn of their trials and tribulations, and discover why their water accord "is the glue that binds" them as a single entity.

Other water governance options will also be presented. We shall learn about the Fraser Basin Council Charter for Sustainability, the BC Water Sustainability Act, and the proposed Collaborative Watershed Governance Accord.

All events will take place at the Northern Rockies Regional Recreation Centre (floor plan · 660kb PDF) unless otherwise noted.

FRIDAY MORNING
7:45amBREAKFAST
Complimentary coffee, tea and continental breakfast
8:30amOPENING REMARKS and SUMMARY OF DAY 1
David Marshall
Executive Director, Fraser Basin Council · bio
9:00amKEYNOTE ADDRESS: The Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council
Jon Waterhouse
Executive Director, Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council · bio
10:00amPRESENTATION: Thinking Like a Watershed
Grand Chief Stewart Phillip
President, Union of BC Indian Chiefs · bio
David Marshall
Executive Director, Fraser Basin Council · bio
10:30amQ&A
Norine Wark
Acting Executive, Keepers of the Water · bio
10:40amBREAK
Complimentary coffee and tea
11:00amSESSION A: BC Water Sustainability Act Renewal: Opportunities for Collaborative Management?
Ted White
Manager, Water Strategies & Conservation, BC Ministry of Environment · bio
11:30amSESSION B: Recovering Community: Water Governance, Leadership and Ethics
Jeremy Schmidt
Post-Doctoral Fellow, Advisor, Water Ethics Network · bio
12:00pmLUNCH
Complimentary lunch


AFTERNOON

We will consider our own governance; reflect on the resolutions and declarations that define us as Keepers of the Water, and then will begin to contemplate our own water accord. The conference day will conclude with a summary of the day's events.

FRIDAY AFTERNOON
1:00pmSESSION C: Completing the Water Accord for Keepers of the Water
Former Grand Chief Sam Gargan
Dehcho First Nation · bio
Jon Waterhouse
Executive Director, Yukon River Inter-Tribal Watershed Council · bio
David Marshall
Executive Director, Fraser Basin Council · bio
Norine Wark
Acting Executive, Keepers of the Water · bio
1:30pmSESSION D: Environmental Monitoring
Findlay MacDermid
GIS and Environmental Consultant, Amahoe Services · bio
2:00pmSMALL GROUP DISCUSSIONS
ROOM 1: WORKSHOP A: BC Water Sustainability Act
ROOM 2: WORKSHOP B: Water Governance, Leadership and Ethics
ROOM 3: WORKSHOP C: Completing the Water Accord
ROOM 4: WORKSHOP D: Environmental Monitoring
3:00pmBREAK
Complimentary coffee and tea
3:30pmPLENARY SESSION: Summary Discussion of Afternoon Small Group Interactions
4:15pmCLOSING REMARKS


EVENING FESTIVITIES

A fun-filled evening of entertainment will allow us to relax and rejuvenate, marking the end of a day of hard work and spiritual reconnection to our waters.

FRIDAY EVENING
6:00-
6:45pm
JIGGING WORKSHOP
Bev Lambert
6:45-
7:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Erik Ashdown and Against the Grain, Fort Nelson BC
7:45-
8:30pm
LIVE MUSIC
Johnny Landry Band, Fort Providence NWT
8:30pmDRUM DANCE

Overview · Wednesday · Thursday · Friday · Saturday